Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II OE-DHE, Sunday 3 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 October 1982
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:ASKÖ-Flugsportgruppe Eisenstadt
Registration: OE-DHE
MSN: 28-7990430
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Neusiedlersee, Near Podersdorf -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOAT
Destination airport:LOAT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper PA-28-181 Archer II (OE-DHE) crashed into lake Neusiedlersee, Near Podersdorf killing both occupants onboard. The aircraft was on a local-flight from Trausdorf Airfield - LOAT.

Sources:

MOT-I-06 archive