Runway excursion Incident Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander VP-MON, Sunday 22 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 May 2011
Time:21:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Owner/operator:FlyMontserrat
Registration: VP-MON
MSN: 082
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:John A. Osborne Airport -   Montserrat
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Antigua-V.C. Bird International Airport (ANU/TAPA)
Destination airport:Montserrat-John A. Osborne Airport (MNI/TRPG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft skidded after the pilot applied the brakes while landing on runway 28 at Montserrat. As a result the pilot performed a touch-and-go and positioned for another approach to runway 28. On landing after the second approach the aircraft skidded again when brakes were applied, and the pilot continued with the landing roll. However, believing there was insufficient runway
remaining in which to stop the aircraft the pilot steered it onto a grass verge in an attempt to stop it before the end of the prepared surface. The aircraft came to rest beside the runway 46 m from its end. There were no injuries to the passengers and no damage to the aircraft. This was the pilot’s first landing on Runway 28. No faults with the aircraft’s brakes or braking system were found and there was no evidence that the aircraft had hydroplaned.
An accurate runway friction assessment could not be obtained, but there had not been any pilot reports of poor friction prior to or after the incident. It was probable that a tailwind and/or a high touchdown airspeed caused the runway excursion. Issues identified by the investigation were pilot training, wind measurements, the aerodrome’s weather limits, the APAPI approach angle, obstructions on the approach and the runway environment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2011/05/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/britten-norman-bn2a-26-islander-vp-mon-22-may-2011