Accident TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting D-MJGG, Tuesday 2 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 August 2011
Time:19.10
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-MJGG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Endsee /Reichelshofen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rothenburg ob der Tauber - EDFR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A TL Ultralight TL-96 Sting 2000 crashed near Rothenburg ob der Tauber (Ldk. Ansbach / Bayern) under unknown reasons.
Both occupants were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X119-11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://westreporter.eu/uh-news/?p=39134]&utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=rothenburg-ob-der-tauber-ultraleichtflugzeug-abgesturzt-2-tote
http://www.br-online.de/studio-franken/aktuelles-aus-franken/-absturz-ultraleichtflugzeug-zwei-tote-rothenburg-ID1312345457961.xml
http://www.reportnet24.de/top-nachrichten/2-tote-bei-flugzeugabsturz-uber-reichelshofen-rothenburg/
http://www.nordbayern.de/region/rothenburg-o-d-t/ultraleichtflugzeug-sturzt-in-maisfeld-beide-insassen-tot-1.1404764?article=1.1404107&gallery=1.1404764

https://abpic.co.uk/images/images/1251773F.jpg (photo)