Accident Bücker Bü-131B Jungmann A-59, Thursday 1 September 1949
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 September 1949
Time:09:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bücker Bü-131B Jungmann
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: A-59
MSN: 72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Payerne - LSMP -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMP
Destination airport:LSMP
Narrative:
Engine of the aircraft began to burn during approach. Pilot lost control of the aircraft and crashed into the ground with high angle. He was killed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm