Accident Piper PA-23-150 Apache D N2286P, Monday 8 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 August 2011
Time:04:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150 Apache D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2286P
MSN: 23-897
Total airframe hrs:5721 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Not far from the Holmes County Airport - K10G, near Millersburg, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sullivan, IN (SIV)
Destination airport:Millersburg, OH (10G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot received a weather briefing on the day before the visual flight rules flight during which he was informed that the weather conditions near his destination would be deteriorating. The pilot departed in night visual conditions. Toward the end of his planned flight, he flew over the destination airport but was unable to see it due to weather conditions that he described to an air traffic controller as “too thick.” The pilot informed the controller that he wanted to fly back toward Columbus, Ohio. About 1 minute later, the pilot informed the controller that he wanted to change his destination to a second airport, which is located about 24 miles northwest of his original destination. While en route to the second airport, the pilot was informed of a notice to airmen indicating that the runway lights at that airport were out of service. Fourteen minutes later, the air traffic controller in communication with the pilot asked if he wanted another airport or to proceed to his second destination. The pilot stated that, once again, he wanted to head back to Columbus. Shortly thereafter, the pilot informed the controller that he wanted to land at a third airport. On the approach to the third airport, the pilot was initially unable to see it because fog was in the area and the airport beacon was out of service; further, he was using the wrong frequency to activate the pilot-controlled runway lights. An air traffic controller informed the pilot of the correct frequency and shortly thereafter the pilot reported that he had the runway in sight. Several witnesses reported seeing and hearing the airplane as it flew over the area. One witness, who was a pilot living adjacent to the airport, stated that he heard the airplane make three passes over the airport from different directions beginning about 25 minutes before the accident. The airplane subsequently impacted trees and terrain in an upsloping wooded area that bordered the south side of the airport. A postaccident examination of the airplane and engines did not reveal any preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot was unable to see the airport and continued to fly in the vicinity searching for the runway, and subsequently lost situational awareness and struck trees.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance with terrain during the landing approach in night conditions and fog. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s inadequate preflight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA557
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location