Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I L1026, Tuesday 19 March 1940
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1026
MSN: 240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Clochtow, Collieston, Ellon, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire L1026; 240th production Spitfire from the first batch of 310. First Flown 20-6-39. Delivered to 20 MU RAF Aston Down 20-6-39. Issued to 603 (City of Edinburgh) Squadron 15-9-39

Written off (destroyed) 19-3-40 when flew into the ground while descending after becoming lost in fog on return from a convoy patrol. Several sources give the crash site as "Slains", Aberdeenshire, but the official RAF Board of Inquiry file (AIR 81/1917) gives the crash location as "North Clochtow". However, this location is part of the Slains Estate; Clochtow Farm lies north of the fishing village of Collieston in an area of fertile land overlooking the North Sea at approximate co ordinates 57:22.0745 N, 1:55.0114,W.

Pilot: Pilot Officer Gordon Ian THOMSON Service Number 70878, aged 20 RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p002.html
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 81/1917: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16471189
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2722686/thomson,-gordon-ian/
5. https://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/709591