Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4M HB-2254, Tuesday 9 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 August 2011
Time:12:08 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-2254
MSN: 10/27
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South of Giby village, near Sejny -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EYPR
Destination airport:EYPR
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to worsening meteorological conditions. During the approach for a landing on a forest glade, the glider collided with trees and has been seriously damaged (both wings were completely destroyed). The pilot which flew the glider was a member of the European gliding championship in Pociunai/Lithuania - EYPR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-2254.pdf
http://rcawsey.co.uk/nimbus4.htm