Incident Thunder AX8-105 S2 G-BVGB, Saturday 13 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 August 2011
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thunder AX8-105 S2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BVGB
MSN: 2408
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Alsop Street, Victoria Park, Bristol BS15 1RP -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashton Court, Bristol BD8 3TQ
Destination airport:Goose Green, Yate, Bristol BS37
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A hot-air balloon hit telephone lines, clipping two houses and came to rest against another house. The two-man crew escaped unhurt,

The Thunder balloon was taking part in Bristol’s International Balloon Fiesta.

Sources:

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2025795/Bristol-International-Balloon-Fiesta-Crew-escape-unscathed-balloon-crashes-house.html
http://www.caa.co.uk/applicationmodules/ginfo/ginfo_photo.aspx?regmark=G-BVGB&imgname=G-BVGB001&imgtype=jpg
http://www.bristolballoonfiesta.co.uk/