Loss of control Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion N7825K, Sunday 14 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 August 2011
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7825K
MSN: P21000433
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Burley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burley, ID (KBYI)
Destination airport:Provo, UT (KPVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that during the takeoff, the airplane lifted off about three-quarters of the way down the runway. The landing gear was retracted and almost immediately, about 75 feet above ground level, the airplane entered a left turn and began to descend. The left descending turn continued to ground impact. On the day of the accident, the airplane was operating in high density altitude conditions, and was taking off with a tailwind of about 6 to 10 knots. The airplane was loaded at, or very near to, its maximum allowable takeoff weight. (The takeoff weight was estimated to be within 50 pounds, plus or minus, of its maximum takeoff gross weight of 4,000 pounds.) The combination of the high density altitude, the tailwind, and the high gross weight most likely resulted in the pilot not being able to maintain altitude once the vertical component of the lift vector was reduced as a result of the bank angle during the left turns, which ultimately lead to the descent into the terrain. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain sufficient altitude and maintain aircraft control during a turn shortly after liftoff while operating at maximum gross weight, with a tailwind, and in high density altitude conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11FA382
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location