Accident Agusta-Bell AB 412HP ARBV-0608, Wednesday 17 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 August 2011
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 412HP
Owner/operator:Armada Republica Bolivariana de Venezuela
Registration: ARBV-0608
MSN: 25...
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boca de Uchire -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barcelona
Destination airport:Maiquetia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Un helicóptero Bell 412HP de la Armada venezolana, con 10 personas abordo, cayó en Boca de Uchire, estado Anzoátegui, específicamente en el sector de Boquerón, vía oriente, dejando un saldo inicial de una persona muerta, una herida y otras ocho desaparecidas, según informó Rescate Humboldt.
Venezuela's navy has found the wreckage of a military helicopter that crashed into the Caribbean Sea this week, and search teams have recovered the bodies of five victims.
Gen. Henry Rangel Silva says on state television that four others who were aboard the Bell 412 helicopter remain missing. One sergeant was rescued after Wednesday's accident.
A Twitter message Friday from Information Minister Andres Izarra says the wreckage was found off the coast of eastern Anzoategui state.
It is unclear what caused the crash.

Venezuelan authorities have pulled the final four bodies from the wreckage of a military helicopter that crashed into the Caribbean Sea this week with 10 people on board.

Communication Minister Andres Izarra tweets that the helicopter has been brought to the surface and the four remaining bodies were recovered on Saturday 20 August 2011.

Sources:

http://www.eluniversal.com/2011/08/17/helicoptero-de-la-armada-se-precipita-al-mar-en-boca-de-uchire.shtml
http://www.signonsandiego.com/news/2011/aug/19/crashed-venezuelan-copter-found-5-dead-4-missing/
https://www.washingtonpost.com/world/americas/final-bodies-recovered-from-helicopter-crash-in-venezuela-9-dead/2011/08/20/gIQAihH7SJ_story.html?wprss=rss_world&noredirect=on