Accident Cessna T310R D-IMPK, Friday 8 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 November 1991
Time:19:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T310R
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-IMPK
MSN: 310R0830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Darmstadt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mannheim/Neuostheim (EDFM) (19:02)
Destination airport:Essen/Mülheim (EDLE)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Entered severe icing during night flight, finally went down out of control with sinkrate of more than 10.000 ft/min out of FL 120. Crashed vertically into a multi floor apartment building. Last radio contact 19:15.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU, Bundesstelle für Flugunfalluntersuchung, Braunschweig
Hamburger Abendblatt 9 November 1991
The Indian Express 10 November 1991, p14