Accident Cessna 414A Chancellor D-IAFL, Tuesday 17 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 December 2002
Time:12:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A Chancellor
Owner/operator:FMU Luftfahrtunternehmen
Registration: D-IAFL
MSN: 414A0256
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:11 km WSW of Hahn (EDFH) (Rhl.-Pfalz) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Egelsbach (EDFE)
Destination airport:Hahn (EDFH)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Pilot flew VFR in IMC conditions (ceiling at 500 ft AGL) and crashed into trees ca. 700 ft above field elevation Hahn.
Accident position: 6 NM from threshold RWY 03, 3 NM east of extended RWY centerline.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
- Insufficient flight preparation concerning weather and navigation;
- Pilot continued VFR in IMC;
- insufficient and ambiguous communication between pilot and controller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU, Bundesstelle für Flugunfalluntersuchung, Braunschweig