Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III D-GIGI, Friday 24 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 November 2006
Time:14:59 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:Open
Registration: D-GIGI
MSN: 34-8233117
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 km NE of Essen/Mülheim (EDLE) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Berlin/Tempelhof, EDDI
Destination airport:Essen/Mülheim, EDLE
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Both engines stopped due to fuel exhaustion. During the attempted emergency landing on a motorway A52 very close to the destination, the aircraft struck a bridge, collided with a truck and was destroyed.
Both passengers were seriously injured. The pilot and two car drivers, who collided with the wreck, were slightly injured.
At Berlin/Tempelhof the pilot wanted to have the aircraft refuelled to almost full capacity prior to departure. However the fuel company accepted only a single certain credit card version, which he did not possess. So he took all his cash and got only 110 liters of fuel. This proved to be just a little bit (2 minutes) insufficient to complete the flight in an orderly manner at the Mülheim airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU, Bundesstelle für Flugunfalluntersuchung, Braunschweig
Hamburger Abendblatt 25 November 2006