Accident Beechcraft A23-B19 Sport 150 N281G, Thursday 18 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 August 2011
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-B19 Sport 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N281G
MSN: MB-614
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Consolation Church Road, near Jones Mill Road, Carroll County, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whitesburg, GA (5GA2)
Destination airport:Whitesburg, GA (5GA2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the student pilot perform a go-around a few feet above the landing surface, about one-third of the way down the runway. They reported that the engine sounded normal; however, the airplane was not climbing and accelerating as expected. Several witnesses reported that the wing flaps remained extended during the go-around. The airplane collided with trees at the departure end of the runway and crashed into a cemetery. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of a preexisting mechanical malfunction or failure. Rotational damage to the propeller indicated that the engine was producing power at impact. Examination of the flap motor jack screw revealed that the flaps were extended about 30 degrees at impact. The Pilot's Operating Handbook procedures stated that the flaps must be raised during a balked landing (go-around).
Probable Cause: The student pilot did not retract the wing flaps during a go-around, which decreased the airplane’s climb performance and resulted in an in-flight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11FA462
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location