Accident Aérospatiale SA 342L1 Gazelle L611, Saturday 20 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 August 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 342L1 Gazelle
Owner/operator:Tunisian Army
Registration: L611
MSN: 4147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rbayh, 30 km from Ben Guerdane -   Tunisia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The two crew of a Tunisian military helicopter were killed when it crashed Saturday near the Libyan border in the south of the country, a government source said, blaming a technical failure.
The accident happened at Rbayh, 30 kilometres (12 miles) from Ben Guerdane, in an area where the Tunisian army presence has been strengthened in anticipation of an influx of refugees from war-torn Libya.

Sources:

https://www.eurocopter.com/site/docs_wsw/RUB_36/Potential_09_09_2013.pdf