Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N113AA, Monday 22 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 August 2011
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:AG AIR INC
Registration: N113AA
MSN: 502B-2704
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:912 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:County Road 606, near Matthews, New Madrid County, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Matthews, MO
Destination airport:Matthews, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the aerial application flight reported that the airplane was loaded with 300 gallons of chemical and 100 gallons of fuel. He stated that he powered the airplane up for takeoff, all instrument readings were good, and the airplane took off. He stated that after liftoff, while in ground effect, a wind shear caused the right wing of the airplane to drop, causing the airplane to strike a ditch. The recorded wind speed at an airport located 27 miles from the accident site was 7 knots. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuselage was buckled and the right wing was bent aft. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA589
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location