Accident TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting LZ-RSS, Wednesday 24 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 August 2011
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting
Owner/operator:
Registration: LZ-RSS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Primorsko Airport - LBPR -   Bulgaria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Primorsko Airport - LBPR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed when landing at Primorsko Airport (LBPR) and caught fire.
The instructor and student pilot were killed.

The aircraft that has crashed at an airport in the southeastern town of Primorsko is not SR22, as it was reported earlier, and does not belong to Albena resort, the joint-stock company announced.
The model is a two-seated ultra light Sting 2000

Sources:

https://www.vesti.bg/index.phtml?tid=40&oid=4063691&nopassportcheck
http://www.focus-fen.net/index.php?id=n257756

http://www.bgspotters.net/pictures/pic.php?spses=e2385a1a21039972646c4b76d7bb3728&subm=5&form_PicId=26532 (photo)