Accident Chase XC-123 Avitruc (Fairchild C-123) 47-786, Wednesday 27 June 1951
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chase XC-123 Avitruc (Fairchild C-123)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 47-786
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:13 mi NNE Valparaiso, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin AFB, FL (KVPS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Take-off accident (fatal) due to mechanical failure (Cat.4). Pilot Cap William Adelbert "Bill" Fairfield, Jr (29) killed. At least one killed. Rescue helicopter Sikorsky H-5D 43-46652 damaged in landing accident. The XC-123 was a piston R-2800-23 forerunner of the C-123 Provider.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.org/src/db.asp (KTOAMF)
Findagrave