Incident Cessna U206F Stationair RP-C1175, Wednesday 24 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 August 2011
Time:10:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Mactan Aviation Technological Center Inc.
Registration: RP-C1175
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:About 100m from Hadsan Cove Resort, Maribago, Lapu-Lapu City -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RPVM
Destination airport:Mactan-Cebu International Airport - RPVM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft on test flight developed problems and declared an emergency, The pilot in his judgement thought that its available power could not warrant to reach the runway, decided to ditch the aircraft along the shoreline.
All two occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170626201148/http://www.sunstar.com.ph/cebu/local-news/2011/08/26/3-men-survive-plane-crash-175444
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sunstar.com.ph/cebu/local-news/2011/08/25/cessna-plane-makes-emergency-landing-near-cebu-resort-175259]