Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I L1059, Friday 9 August 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 August 1940
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:266 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1059
MSN: 274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Struck obstacle while landing at base in poor vis. Cat. C2 To 1 CRU for repair 17/10/40.
Pilot:
Sgt A.W.EADE, RAFVR - safe.

Sources:

Spitfire production list