Mid-air collision Accident Messerschmitt Bf-109E-3 J-339, Wednesday 2 October 1946
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 October 1946
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf-109E-3
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-339
MSN: 2197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unterbäch, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSGS
Destination airport:LSGS
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with another Messerschmitt Bf-109E-3 (J-344) during a trainingflight from Sion - LSGS. Both aircrafts crashed to the ground killing both pilots.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm