Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance II N9822C, Friday 21 August 1981
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 August 1981
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9822C
MSN: 32R-7885077
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Grand Canyon, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alamosa,Co
Destination airport:Las Vegas,Nv
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during dscnt on dark ngt,elev 7225ft msl.Rain & lightning observed in vcnty of crash site.

TYPE OF ACCIDENT PHASE OF OPERATION
COLLISION WITH GROUND/WATER: CONTROLLED IN FLIGHT: OTHER
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - MISJUDGED ALTITUDE AND CLEARANCE

The Piper PA-32 Lance crashed approximately two miles west of the Desert View Ranger Station, Grand Canyon National Park. The flight had originated from Lawton, OK; its last enroute stop was Alamosa, CO, and it was destined for Las Vegas, NV. Dark night VFR conditions prevailed with thunderstorms and rain showers in the area.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81FA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=26415&key=0

https://www.upi.com/Archives/1981/08/22/Pilot-error-might-have-caused-a-single-engine-plane-to/6222367300800/

https://www.nytimes.com/1981/08/23/us/around-the-nation-six-die-in-plane-crash-in-grand-canyon-park.html