Accident Messerschmitt Bf-109G-6 J-713, Wednesday 29 May 1946
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1946
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf-109G-6
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-713
MSN: 162704
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of Pizzo di Röd, TI -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSME
Destination airport:LSZL
Narrative:
Collided with a mountain in bad weather conditions during a flight from Emmen - LSME to Locarno - LSZL. The pilot was killed and the Bf 109 completely destroyed. The aircraft and the pilot went missing for 7 years and were found on the 4th of September 1953.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm