Accident Morane-Saulnier D-3801 J-267, Saturday 16 March 1946
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 March 1946
Time:11:48 LT
Type:Morane-Saulnier D-3801
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-267
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bänzlauialp, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSGS
Destination airport:LSMI
Narrative:
Four of five Morane-Saulnier D-3801 collided with a mountain in bad weather conditions during a formation trainingflight from Sion - LSGS to Interlaken - LSMI. All four pilots were killed and all four aircrafts were completely destroyed. One aircraft was found on the same day, the others were found a day later. Only one Morane-Saulnier D-3801 landed safely in Interlaken - LSMI.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm