Accident Morane-Saulnier D-3801 J-266, Friday 23 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 March 1945
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Morane-Saulnier D-3801
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-266
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Axalp, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMM
Destination airport:LSMM
Narrative:
Collided with a mountain during a trainingflight from Meiringen - LSMM. The new delivered Morane-Saulnier D-3801 was completely destroyed and the pilot killed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm