Accident Schweizer 269C-1 (300CB) OK-PIH, Tuesday 30 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 August 2011
Time:13:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1 (300CB)
Owner/operator:Josef Hlaváček TTV (T-air spol. s r.o.)
Registration: OK-PIH
MSN: 0115
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Olomouc-Neredin Airfield - LKOL -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed 200 m from the highway, probably because of a malfunction in the fuel system. Both occupants survived.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.denik.cz/z_domova/v-olomouci-spadl-vrtulnik-na-pole--metru-od-dalnic.html

http://www.vrtulnik.cz/civil3/helo4160.jpg (photo)