Accident Messerschmitt Bf-109E-3 J-349, Thursday 8 February 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 February 1945
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf-109E-3
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-349
MSN: 2406
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SE of Ewil, OW -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSPG
Destination airport:LSZC
Narrative:
The pilot lost orientation in the clouds and bailed out of the aircraft. He landed safeyely with the parachute. The Bf-109E-3 crashed and was destroyed. The pilot was on a trainingflight from Kägiswil - LSPG to Buochs - LSZC.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm