Mid-air collision Accident Grob G102 Astir CS C-GKHO, Saturday 3 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 September 2011
Time:15:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Astir CS
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GKHO
MSN: 1333
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Swansea area of Windermere, south of Invermere, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CAA8
Destination airport:CAA8
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two glider planes crashed near Windermere, south of Invermere, BC, following a midair collision.
The pilots lost control and the gliders crashed into the side of Mount Swansea. The pilots, who were the sole occupants of the gliders during a flight from Invermere -CAA8, were killed.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.vancouversun.com/news/Fatal+sailplane+crash+near+Invermere/5351739/story.html]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.calgarybeacon.com/2011/09/calgary-man-one-of-two-sailplane-pilots-killed-in-tragic-accident-sunday-in-invermere/]