Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB517, Saturday 31 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 March 1945
Time:daytime
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB517
MSN: GT-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Stemmen, 15 km NE of Rotenburg (Wümme) (Niedersachsen) * -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambrigeshire
Destination airport:RAF Upwood
Narrative:
Lancaster III PB517 "GT-O" of 156 Sqn, RAF. Took Off from Upwood 06:47 - Target: the Blohm und Voss Shipyard in Hamburg. Crashed 31 March 1945 near Stemmen, 15 Km NE of Rotenburg. *Other sources give the crash location as 17 km West of Rotenburg (Wümme) instead. All 8 crew killed:

Pilot : F/L Anthony Colin Pope DFC RAFVR 127878 (NCO:928279) [Killed] (NCO:928279 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 20 October, 1942)
F/E : F/L George Alexander James Morrison RAFVR 179386 (NCO:1345719) [Killed] (NCO:1345719 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 September, 1944)
Nav : F/L Lorne Earle Munro DFC RCAF J/29516 [Killed]
2/Nav : P/O Edgar Hope Marlow RAFVR 188495 (NCO:1623119) [Killed] (NCO:1623119 Commission Gazetted : Friday 09 February, 1945)
B/A : F/O Thomas Michael McCabe RAFVR 171070 [Killed]
W/Op : F/S Kenneth Antcliffe RAFVR 1144814 [Killed]
M/U : P/O Ivan Wesley Kelly RCAF J/92436 [Killed]
R/G : P/O Robert Cecil Fletcher RCAF J/92541 [Killed]

The reason that PB517 has a crew of 8 instead of the usual 7 was that P/O Marlow was flying as a second navigator.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/156losses.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database