Accident North American TB-25N Mitchell N9079Z,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 September 2011
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American TB-25N Mitchell
Owner/operator:RAG Wings & Radials Aircraft
Registration: N9079Z
MSN: 108-34009
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:2242 hours
Engine model:Wright R-2600 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sussex County Airport, Georgetown, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:Georgetown-Sussex County Airport, DE (GED/KGED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to both pilots, they landed the airplane and felt the right wing drop during the landing roll. They attempted to maintain directional control, but the right wing dropped further and the airplane veered off of the right side of the runway. During a subsequent examination of the wreckage, the right main landing gear shock strut drag arm was found broken. An examination of the broken drag arm revealed that it fractured in the I-beam at the blend radius of an orthogonal arm due to bending fatigue. Given the extent of fatigue crack propagation in the flange of the I-beam, it is likely that the fracture occurred due to high-cycle, low-stress fatigue. Since the depth of the fatigue crack was significant relative to the I-beam flange thickness, the fatigue crack probably developed and propagated over a long time under numerous low-stress cycles. The most recent inspection of the main landing gear was on July 7, 2011, which was in accordance with a conditional inspection. The inspection required a mechanic to verify the condition and security of the main landing gear. It is most likely that the fatigue crack would have been detectable at the time of that inspection.
Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's inadequate examination of the main landing gear during the airplane’s most recent conditional inspection, which resulted in the fatigue failure of the right main landing gear shock strut drag arm during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA484
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 September 1988 N9079Z BOM Corp 0 Kickapoo Downtown Airport, TX sub
13 April 2013 N9079Z RAG Wings & Radials Aircraft 0 Lakeland International Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL) min

Location