Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 G-JEDR, Tuesday 30 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 November 2010
Time:19:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Flybe
Registration: G-JEDR
MSN: 4087
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bournemouth International Airport (BOH/EGHH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Southampton-Eastleigh Airport (SOU/EGHI)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a VOR approach to Southampton Airport in icing conditions when, as the first stage of flap was selected, the amber FLAP POWER caution illuminated on the Caution and Warning Panel (CWP) and the flaps remained up. The crew calculated that the runway at Southampton Airport was not long enough for a flap 0° approach in icing conditions and decided to carry out an ILS approach to Runway 08 at Bournemouth Airport. The weather conditions reported at Bournemouth Airport were wind from 050° at 10 kt, 10 km visibility, broken cloud at 1,500 ft aal, and a temperature of 1°C.
Seven miles from touchdown on the final approach to Bournemouth Airport, the aircraft’s landing gear was down, its speed was stabilised at a Vref of 150 kt IAS and its attitude was 5° nose-up. At 1,000 ft aal, the commander disconnected the autopilot and began to fly manually, in accordance with the Emergency Check List (ECL). When the aircraft was within approximately 2 nm of the runway, the co-pilot began to call out the aircraft’s pitch attitude. As the aircraft approached the
touchdown point, the commander perceived a high rate of descent and increased the pitch attitude to reduce it.
The co-pilot called “PITCH 8°, DON’T PITCH ANY MORE” but, as the aircraft touched down, a Master Warning was triggered and the crew observed the TOUCHED RUNWAY caption illuminate on the CWP. The aircraft vacated the runway and taxied to a parking stand, where the pilots carried out a normal shutdown. An inspection of the aft lower fuselage of the aircraft revealed that the frangible touch runway detection switch was broken.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/AAIB%20Bulletin%209-2011.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 February 2007 G-JEDR Flybe 0 Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
3 March 2011 G-JEDR Flybe 0 Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE) min