Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Lance N12ML, Sunday 14 December 1980
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 December 1980
Time:11:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Lance
Owner/operator:
Registration: N12ML
MSN: 32R-7680226
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Hagarville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Newton,Ia
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
#3 cyl intk valve failed, reason undetermined. Aircraft pulled up on short final to avoid trees.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW81FA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB