Accident Utva Aero 3 S5-MBB, Friday 9 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 September 2011
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Utva Aero 3
Owner/operator:Letalski center Maribor
Registration: S5-MBB
MSN: 40199 (YU-CPX)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mislinjska Dobrava near Slovenj Gradec (LJSG) -   Slovenia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:LJSG
Destination airport:LJMB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In vicinity of Slovenj Gradec Airport (LJSG), an UTVA Aero 3 plane crashed. The pilot, a 36 year old man, died on the scene, the 35 year old copilot was injured and was taken to hospital. The crash ocurred on approach. Eyewitness reports of the plane rocking in the air just before it went down. Plane is an oldtimer of Yugoslave manufacture and is supposed to be notoriously difficult to fly.

Sources:

https://siol.net/slovenija/crna_kronika/2011/09/nesreca_sportnega_letala.aspx
http://www.rtvslo.si/crna-kronika/foto-v-nesreci-sportnega-letala-pri-slovenj-gradcu-umrl-36-letni-pilot/265918
https://www.24ur.com/novice/crna-kronika/v-blizini-slovenj-gradca-naj-bi-strmoglavilo-letalo.html
http://www.flugzeuginfo.net/acdata_php/acdata_aero3_en.php
http://www.airliners.net/photo/UTVA-Aero-3/1778199/L (photo)
http://www.paluba.info/smf/index.php?topic=34015.new