Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Lance N8953C, Sunday 15 August 1976
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 August 1976
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Lance
Owner/operator:Amherst Irrigation Company Inc
Registration: N8953C
MSN: 32R-7680145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North of Interstate I-80, near Overton, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Western Nebraska Regional Airport, Scotts Bluff, Nebraska (BFF/KBFF)
Destination airport:Kearney, Nebraska
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) August 15, 1976 when crashed north of Interstate I-80 at Overton, Nebraska: aircraft struck the ground in a steep nose down attitude. Aircraft was destroyed when caught fire after impact. According to the official NTSB report into the accident: "Pilot in command continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions: attempted operation beyond experience/ability level; spatial disorientation"

Cloud ceiling in area estimated to be about 3-400 feet with haze. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed.

Aircraft destroyed: registration N8953C cancelled by the FAA on November 24, 1976

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC76AK076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MKC76AK076 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=54875&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8953C
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ne/N8953C/