Incident Air Tractor AT-802U PK-VVY, Thursday 1 September 2011
ASN logo

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Thursday 1 September 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802U
Owner/operator:Susi Air
Registration: PK-VVY
MSN: 802-0336
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wamena Airport, Jayawijaya Regency -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW)
Destination airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Tractor 802 had a prop strike on landing at Wamena and sustained only minor damage. This aircraft is designed to be used for transportation of fuel to mountain/remote destinations in West Papua.
Date is approximate.