Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Lance N7053C, Friday 6 February 1976
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 February 1976
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Lance
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7053C
MSN: 32R-7680037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monahans, Ward County, Texas (Near 31.75 N, 102.8167 W) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Stockton-Pecos County Airport,Fort Stockton, Texas (KSFT)
Destination airport:Corpus Christi International Airport, Corpus Christi, Texas (KCRP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) February 6 1976 when crashed North of I-10 near Monahans, Texas (at approximate co ordinates 31.75 N, 102.8167 W): the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. According to the following excerpts from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S): PILOT IN COMMAND - ATTEMPTED OPERATION BEYOND EXPERIENCE/ABILITY LEVEL; INITIATED FLIGHT IN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS; SPATIAL DISORIENTATION
FACTOR(S)
WEATHER - LOW CEILING; RAIN; FOG; DRIZZLE, FREEZING RAIN"

Aircraft destroyed, registration N7053C cancelled by the FAA on May 14, 1976

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW76AF063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW76AF063 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=51821&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7053C
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tx/N7053C/