Accident Piper PA-60-602P D-IIWA, Tuesday 13 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 September 2011
Time:19:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-602P
Owner/operator:AFIT GmbH
Registration: D-IIWA
MSN: 62P-0903-816
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hildesheim Port -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hildesheim - EDVM
Destination airport:Augsburg - EDMA
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Piper Aerostar 602P D-IIWA (full c/n 62P-0903-8165032) lost power shortly after takeoff from Hildesheim (EDVM). At the presumed attempt to return to the airfield airplane crashed in Hildesheim port. The plane caught fire upon impact and the pilot Peter Kiener (43), owner of AFIT Flyingschool, died.

Confirmed 16 sep. 2011 as D-IIWA at www.flugzeugforum.de

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X150-11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.berliner-kurier.de/panorama/am-hildesheimer-hafen-piper-pa-60-abgestuerzt---mindestens-1-toter,7169224,10836562.html

http://www.presseportal.de/polizeipresse/pm/57621/2111984/pol-hi-zweimotoriges-flugzeug-stuerzt-kurz-nach-abflug-ueber-dem-hildesheimer-hafen-ab-der-pilot

http://www.nonstopnews.de/meldung/14026

https://www.abendzeitung-muenchen.de/inhalt.absturz-in-hildesheim-pullacher-43-verbrennt-in-seinem-flugzeug.6274fdba-0221-4036-b0bd-e09a170a4ce4.html (debris shows cheatline matching to D-IIWA!)

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?67253-Piper-in-Hildesheim-abgestürzt/page2 (confirmation as D-IIWA)

http://www.jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=537844&nseq=0 (photo)