Incident Comco Sherpa II D-MMTW, Wednesday 27 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2001
Time:
Type:Comco Sherpa II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MMTW
MSN: 8505-1099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Stockerau Airfield - LOAU -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOAU
Destination airport:LOAU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing in a field near Stockerau Airfield - LOAU after some engine troubles. The front landing gear of the ultralight collapsed. The pilot escaped uninjured.

Sources:

MOT I-06 archive