Accident Zenair CH 601 Zodiac 62-AFC, Wednesday 14 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 September 2011
Time:c. 15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 62-AFC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montagne Toureyre, near Doizieux, Loire -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Villefranche-Tarare - LFHV
Destination airport:Valreas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Zenair CH 601 Zodiac ultralight crashed into Montagne Toureyre, near Doizieux, Loire, at an elevation of 900 metres, shortly after take off from Villefranche-Tarare - LFHV, when entering foggy weather over high groundS and contact trees.

Both Belgian occupants were killed.

Sources:

http://www.reveil-vivarais.fr/Infos-du-jour/Faits-divers-deux-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-ULM-a-Doizieux
http://www.leprogres.fr/multimedia/2011/09/14/deux-morts-dans-un-crash-d-ulm-a-doizieux
http://www.actucity.com/infos-locales/loire/doizieux-un-ulm-se-crashe-dans-la-foret-deux-personnes-decedees.html
http://www.leprogres.fr/loire/2011/09/14/deux-morts-dans-un-accident-d-avion-a-doizieux?image=66611DA2-CAD8-4218-BB9D-5157C9A0AC97#galery

https://abpic.co.uk/images/images/1217501F.jpg (photo)