Accident Piper PA-34 Seneca FAB-044, Wednesday 14 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 September 2011
Time:08:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34 Seneca
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Bolivia
Registration: FAB-044
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km from Tarija Airport -   Bolivia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:UNKNOWN
Destination airport:TJA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Left engine failed during flight, and crew electect to land near the road from Tarija to Chaco about 10 km from the airport. None of the three occupants was injured, informations said that they jumped from the airplane just before the crash.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lostiempos.com/diario/actualidad/nacional/20110915/cae-avion-de-la-fab-ocupantes-se-salvan_141822_291650.html]