Loss of control Accident Remos GX N107GX, Thursday 15 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 September 2011
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic GX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos GX
Owner/operator:DB Aircraft LLC
Registration: N107GX
MSN: 293
Total airframe hrs:478 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Noblesville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lafayette, IN (LAF)
Destination airport:Noblesville, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was maneuvering the airplane at a low altitude near the passenger's family residence when the airspeed approached level-flight stall speed. The airplane then descended and impacted terrain. The damage and wreckage distribution indicated a nose-down, low-speed impact consistent with an aerodynamic stall. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The altitude at which the airplane was being flown was below that required by regulations for congested areas.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering at a low altitude. Contributing was the pilot's decision to maneuver at an altitude below that required for congested areas, which did not afford an adequate margin for stall recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA645
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo(c): NTSB