Incident Zenair CH 601 DX Zodiac D-MDPD, Saturday 17 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 September 2011
Time:c. 12.00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 DX Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MDPD
MSN: 6-9298
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Strausberg (Märkisch-Oderland) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDAY - Strausberg airport
Destination airport:EDAY - Strausberg airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot and his passenger flew some traffic circuits. The pilot announced engine problems and tried short time later an emergency landing. The airplane rolled over. Both participants suffered minor injuries.
Analysis indicates, pilot ignored decend checklist to switch to fuller tank. After engine out in circuit, pilot switched fuel selector to "Both" position, sucking air from empty tank. Pilot then tried to remember which selector position would be correct but did not manage to restart engine. Pilot then attempted a soft field landing but dug in with nose wheel and flipped over.

Sources:

https://www.morgenpost.de/brandenburg-aktuell/article105104193/Ultraleichtflugzeug-in-Strausberg-verunglueckt.html

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/000/627/627967.jpg (photo)