Runway excursion Incident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza N275BM, Sunday 18 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 September 2011
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Westchester Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N275BM
MSN: D-8196
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5470 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Tweed-New Haven Airport - KHVN, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Haven, CT (HVN)
Destination airport:Morristown, NJ (MMU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the climb after takeoff, as the airplane approached 6,000 feet mean sea level, the crankshaft fractured, and the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The forward portion of the crankshaft, with the propeller attached, departed the engine. The pilot declared an emergency and returned to the departure airport where he performed a forced landing on a runway. The airplane sustained minor nose gear damage when it overran the runway. Examination of the crankshaft revealed that it was fractured across the No. 4 main journal. Metallurgical examination revealed cracks that initiated on the bearing surface near an oil transfer tube and propagated in fatigue.

At the time of the incident, the engine had been operated for about 910 total hours, about 500 hours of which had occurred since maintenance, which was performed about 2 1/2 years before the incident and included the reinstallation of the Nos. 2 and 4 cylinders. The crankcase adjacent to the fractured portion of the crankshaft showed significant fretting on the mating surfaces, possibly due to incorrect torque applied during the previous cylinder repair; however, the investigation could not determine the relevance of that repair, if any, due to the time that had elapsed since the repair was completed.
Probable Cause: The in-flight fatigue failure of the engine’s crankshaft, which resulted in the separation of the forward portion of the crankshaft and the propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11IA521
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location