Incident Boeing 737-800 VT-?, Friday 16 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 September 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:Air India Express
Registration: VT-?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Salalah (Sultanate of Oman) -   Oman
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:VOCI
Destination airport:OOSA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Budget airline plane from India reportedly made an emergency landing at Salalah airport (Sultanate of Oman) due to technical snag. The Air India Express flight from the south Indian state of Kerala, with nearly 150 passengers on board, made ‘emergency landing’ at one end of the runways and was towed to the remote bay. One of the passengers travelling in the aircraft said that the ACs were switched off an hour before the emergency landing and an announcement was made that the plane was going to make a “risky landing”. An Air India official in Oman confirmed that some technical problems had occurred to the flight. No one was injured.

Sources:

Times of Oman: http://timesofoman.com//innercat.asp?detail=49749