Incident Beechcraft C90A King Air VT-REL, Thursday 14 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 April 2011
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90A King Air
Owner/operator:Thriveni Earth Movers
Registration: VT-REL
MSN: LJ 1604
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Barbil Airport -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ranchi Airport
Destination airport:Barbil Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft took off normally from Ranchi at approx 1516 hrs IST with one passenger and two crewmembers on board. Pilot contacted ATC Barbil uneventfully while at 35 miles and maintaining flight level 9000 feet. ATC advised to report at 9 miles and subsequently on finals. While the pilot reported on final, the ATC cleared them to land. The aircraft touched down late and at high speed after crossing the middle marker. Since the speed of the aircraft was high it could not be stopped within the left over length of runway. The aircraft went in a dry channel/drainage of approx five feet wide and approx 4 feet deep at the end of the runway. The aircraft had enough speed/momentum even after traveling into the drain to attempt to cross the drain. In the process nose undercarriage broke and the aircraft could not move further ahead came to a full stop.
Consequential damage sustained to both the engines and nose radome. The leading edge of left wing tip hit the boundary fence and sustained damage.

Probable cause of the Serious Incident:
Improper attitude of the aircraft while approaching to land was probable cause of the incident resulting in overshooting the runway and consequent damage to the aircraft and its accessories.

Sources:

http://dgca.nic.in/accident/reports/incident/VT-REL.pdf