Accident Agusta-Bell AB 412HP EC-JRY, Monday 19 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 September 2011
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 412HP
Owner/operator:FAASA - Fumigación Aérea Andaluza S.A.
Registration: EC-JRY
MSN: 25803
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Fuente de la Gitana zone, Granada prov. -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Palma del Río, Córdoba
Destination airport:Palma del Río, Córdoba
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Three occupants were killed when an Agusta-Bell 412HP crashed and caught fire on uneven terrain in the area known as La Fuente de la Gitana, which is in the Granada province between Tocón de Quéntar and La Peza.

It is still unknown what brought down the aircraft, but the resulting crash did cause a fire which resulted in the deployment of the Infoca forest fire fighters to the scene.

The bodies of two of the crew were found nearby, while a third man who was thought to be on board was found on Monday afternoon.

The helicopter was flying from its company’s base in Palma del Río, Córdoba province, to the Infoca fire fighting base in Alhama de Granada, Almería. It was due to temporarily replace another helicopter which is normally based there while it was being serviced

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-034/2011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.seasidegazette.es/2011/09/at-least-two-dead-in-helicopter-crash/
http://web.archive.org/web/20120126021519/http://www.typicallyspanish.com:80/news/publish/article_32004.shtml
https://www.telecinco.es/informativos/sociedad/noticia/6638290/Se+estrella+un+helicoptero+en+Granada/

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/8/1/3/1830318.jpg (photo)