Runway excursion Incident Van's RV-10 PT-ZFN, Saturday 17 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 September 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-ZFN
MSN: FVE-1595
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Coroata, MA -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SBRR
Destination airport:Coroata
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Runway excursion accident during an attempted missed approach procedure. There was a vehicle present on the active runway. Reportedly, a man was teaching his wife to drive.

Sources:

http://www.piauihoje.com/noticias/aviao-cai-no-interior-maranhao-piloto-escapa-ileso-31598.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.meionorte.com/coroata/aviao-cai-no-aeroporto-desativado-de-coroata-181437.html]