Accident Maule M-4-220C N40625, Saturday 10 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 September 2011
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-220C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40625
MSN: 2146C
Total airframe hrs:2070 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Show Low Regional Airport (KSOW), Show Low, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roll, AZ
Destination airport:Show Low, AZ (SOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after touchdown, the airplane immediately turned hard right and that he then applied engine power. The airplane subsequently exited the runway while still turning right and came to rest on its left side. A postaccident examination of the airplane and the braking system revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA444
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110912X00844&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N40625
http://www.airnav.com/airport/KSOW

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 November 1991 N40625 Doug & Carole Henry 0 Coolidge, AZ sub

Location