Gear-up landing Accident North American T-28A Trojan 49-1497, Thursday 9 March 1950
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 March 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28A Trojan
Owner/operator:North American Aviation
Registration: 49-1497
MSN: 159-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mines Field, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Undercarriage failure caused belly landing whilst on pre-delivery test flight. Test pilot Jean L "Skip" Ziegler escaped uninjured. (Ziegler was killed test flying the Bell X-3 prototype in 1953).

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1950Mar.htm