Accident Bell AH-1W Super Cobra 161015, Monday 19 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 September 2011
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1W Super Cobra
Owner/operator:HMLAT-303 / USMC
Registration: 161015
MSN: 26942
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Fallbrook, close to MCAS Camp Pendleton - KNFG, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Camp Pendleton - KNFG
Destination airport:MCAS Camp Pendleton - KNFG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell AH-1W Super Cobra (161015 / QT-451) of USMC HMLAT-303 / 3rd Marine Aircraft Wing that went down during a training exercise near Fallbrook, close to MCAS Camp Pendleton (KNFG), CA, killed two Marines and set off a two-acre brush fire on the base on Monday.

Base firefighters were battling the blaze two hours after the 1 p.m. accident involving the twin-engine, two-seat attack helicopter, a Marine statement said.

Sources:

http://www.signonsandiego.com/news/2011/sep/19/two-dead-helicopter-crash-camp-pendleton/
https://www.10news.com/news/2-killed-in-camp-pendleton-helicopter-crash-identified
http://www.cbs8.com/story/15498875/military-helicopter-crashes-in-north-county
http://dailymail.com/News/NationandWorld/201109193313

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/2/6/3/0651362.jpg (photo)